A postcard set of all 15 species of marmots. Hand-made illustrations and additional information on each marmot.
Set of 15
Format: 148 x 105 mm
Paper: 350 gr/m² matt
Alaska Marmot, Alpine Marmot, Black-capped Marmot, Bobak Marmot, Forest-steppe Marmot Gray Marmot, Groundhog, Himalayan Marmot, Hoary Marmot, Long-tailed Marmot, Menzbier's Marmot, Olympic Marmot, Tarbagan Marmot, Vancouver Island Marmot, Yellow-Bellied Marmot.
The Alaska Marmots live around the Brooks Range, in Alaska's far north, mostly in heights of about 1,000 meters and above. Alaska Marmots are among the larger marmota species.
Geographic range: Brooks Range, Alaska (USA)
Alpine Marmots - the name gives it away - are predominantely living in the Alps. But there are also colonies in the Carpathian Mountains, the High Tatras, and lately also in the Pyrenees. Genetically Alpine Marmots are closely related to the North American marmota species.
And by the way: Manni, the Marmota Maps logo animal and beloved mascot, is also an Alpine Marmot.
Geographic range: Alps, Carpathian Mountains, High Tatras, Pyrenees (Central Europe)
The dark fur around gave the Black-capped Marmots their name. The animals live in the Russian far east and are also referred to as Kamchatka Marmots, even though they are not solely living on the Kamchatka Peninsula.
Geographic range: East Siberia, Kamchatka Peninsula (Russia)
The colonies of the Bobak Marmotas spread over a large area from Eastern Europe to the Central Asian steppes. It is also called Steppe Marmot sometimes. One of its distinguishing features is the fur color with some red and yellow shades.
Geographic range: Eastern Europe, Western and Central Asia
With its habitat in western Siberia the Forest-steppe Marmot is also called Tomsk Steppe Marmot. It is populating rather low areas in heights of less than 500 meters.
Geographic range: Siberia around Novosibirsk, Tomsk, and Kemerovo (Southern Russia)
Sometimes also named Altai Steppe Marmot, colonies of Gray Marmots can be found in Central Asia, mostly in an area around the Altai Mountains.
Geographic range: Siberia, Altai and Tianshan Mountains (Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, China)
While other marmotas are preferring open terrain, groundhogs are the only marmot species which is also populating forest edges. The famous Groundhog Day on 2nd February is celebrated in their honor.
Geographic range: Northeastern USA, southern Canada
Himalayan Marmots are among the largest marmotas. They mostly live in the Himalayas and the Tibetian Plateau in heights between 3,500 to 5,500 meters.
Geographic range: Himalayas, Tibetian Plateau (Bhutan, China, Nepal)
Hoary Marmots are among the larger American marmota species. They populate Western North America from Alaska and Yukon to Washington and Montana, mostly in heights above the tree line. The whistling sound they make to warn each other is a famous characteristic. The Canadian mountain town Whistler in British Columbia was named after the Hoary Marmot's call.
Geographic range: Alaska, Yukon, British Columbia, Alberta, Washington, Idaho, Montana (Western USA and Canada)
Because of its fur color the Long-tailed Marmot is also known as the Golden Marmot. It populates fairly dry areas in Central Asia in heights between 1,500 and 5,000 meters.
Geographic range: Central Asia (Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, India, China)
The smallest marmota species is also distributed over a fairly small range. Menzbier's Marmots can only be found in the Tian Shan Mountains on the border of China and the Central Asian countries.
Geographic range: Central Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, China)
Olympic Marmots live on the Olympic Peninsula in Washington. They prefer elevations between 1,000 and 2,000 meters.
Geographic range: Olympic Peninsula, Washington (USA)
The Tarbagan Marmots are home to southwestern Siberia, western Mongolia and China. The International Union for Conservation of Nature lists them as one of the endagered marmota species.
Geographic range: Central Asia (Siberia, China, Mongolia)
Vancouver Island Marmots live on Canada's Pacific island of the same name, mostly in heights over 1,000 meters. A characteristic feature of the species is its dark-brown fur. Vancouver Island Marmots are one of the most endagered species of marmots, even though their number is slowly growing again in recent years.
Geographic range: Vancouver Island, British Columbia (Canada)
Yellow-bellied Marmots owe their name to their light yellow fur around their chest. They can mostly be found in the Rocky Mountains, but also in the Sierra Nevada and other mountainous regions in the North American West.
Geographic range: Rocky Mountains, Sierra Nevada (southwestern Canada, westen USA)